Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Paul Schlossman

Dean, Student Affairs

818-240-1000 Ext 5594 pschloss@glendale.edu
John Cicuto

Athletic Director

818-240-1000 Ext 5376 jcicuto@glendale.edu
Jon Gold

Kinesiology Division Chair

818-240-1000 Ext 3193 jgold@glendale.edu
Chris Cicuto

Assistant Athletic Director

818-240-1000 Ext 5643 baseball@glendale.edu
Yvette Ybarra

Assistant Athletic Director / Head Volleyball Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 3195 yybarra@glendale.edu
Alex Leon

Sports Information Director / Development Coordinator

818-240-1000 Ext 5764 aleon@glendale.edu
Aida Avanousian

Eligibility Specialist

818-240-1000 Ext 5592 aidaa@glendale.edu
Rubina Hairapetian

Kinesiology Adminstrative Assistant

818-240-1000 Ext 5377 rhairape@glendale.edu
Claudia Alvarez

Athletic Trainer

818-240-1000 Ext 5549 calvarez@glendale.edu
Jose Gomez

Athletic Trainer

818-240-1000 Ext 5540 jgomez@glendale.edu
Roger Silva

Equipment Manager

818-240-1000 Ext 5538 rsilva@glendale.edu
Eros Rice

Athletics Counselor

818-240-1000 Ext 5918
Molly Mercer

Athletics Academic Counselor

818-240-1000 Ext 5918 mmercer@glendale.edu

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Cicuto

Head Baseball Coach/ Assistant Athletic Director

818-240-1000 Ext 5693 ccicuto@glendale.edu
Alex Kocol

Associate Head Coach

akocol@glendale.edu
Jordan Plasencia

Hitting Coach / Outfielders

Justin Togeas

Pitching Coach / Catchers

Sergio Plasencia

Baserunning / Infielders

Dave Andrews

Assistant Coach

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Rome

Head Coach / Offensive Coordinator

818-240-1000 Ext 3030 jrome@glendale.edu
Lester Towns

Asst. Head Coach / Defensive Coordinator

ltowns@glendale.edu
Lou Torres

Running Backs

Alex Rome

Offensive Line

818-240-1000 Ext 3030 jrome@glendale.edu
Raul Solis

Defense Line Coach

David Bravo

Defensive Quality Control

Ray Torres

Quarterback Coach

Sam Campbell

Asst. Offensive Line

Christian Salazar

Linebacker Coach

Joseph Lake

Assistant Coach Defensive Backs

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Vigen Jilizian

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5372 vjilizian@glendale.edu
Sid Cooke

Assistant Coach

Kirk Wagner

Assistant Coach

Les Thompson

Assistant Coach

Jordan Lopez

Assistant Coach

Men's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Todd Tyni

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5353-2 ttyni@glendale.edu
Danny Samson

Assistant Coach

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Laura Matsumoto

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 3192 lauram@glendale.edu
Victor Carrera

Assistant Coach

vcarrera@glendale.edu

Men's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Tissot

Head Coach

818-240-1000 x3194 ctissot@glendale.edu

Men's Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Eddie Lopez

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 elopez@glendale.edu
Matthew Osherow

Assistant Coach

Anthony Osherow

Assistant Coach

Miguel Flores

David Rodriguez

Assistant Coach Distance / Middle Distance

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 drodriguez@glendale.edu
Lee Balkin

Assistant Coach Jumps

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 lbalkin@glendale.edu
Tomas Aguirre

Assistant Coach Sprints / Vault

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 taguirre@glendale.edu

Men's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Eddie Lopez

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 elopez@glendale.edu
David Rodriguez

Assistant Coach

drodriguez@glendale.edu
Tomas Aguirre

Assistant Coach

taguirre@glendale.edu
Anthony Osherow

Assistant Coach

Matthew Osherow

Assistant Coach

Miguel Flores

Assistant Coach

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Sal Pizzo

Head Coach

818-486-0430 spizzo@glendale.edu
Angela Pizzo

Assistant Coach

818-312-6179
Bill Garner

Assistant Coach

Joey Green

Assistant Coach

562-756-0549

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Joel Weiss

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5643 jweiss@glendale.edu
Ron Arevalo

Assistant Coach

Vicky Oganyan

Assistant Coach

Women's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Derrick Williams

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5353-1 dwilliams@glendale.edu

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jorge Mena

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5522 jmena@glendale.edu

Women's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Deo Sy

Head Coach

818-240-1000 EXT 5539 dsy@glendale.edu
Matthew Taoatao

Assistant Coach

Hamlet Hairapetian

Bob Donaghy

Assistant Coach

bdonaghy@glendale.edu

Women's Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Eddie Lopez

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 elopez@glendale.edu
Anthony Osherow

Assistant Coach

Miguel Flores

David Rodriguez

Assistant Coach Distance / Middle Distance

drodriguez@glendale.edu
Lee Balkin

Assistant Coach Jumps

lbalkin@glendale.edu
Tomas Aguirre

Assistant Coach Sprints / Vault

taguirre@glendale.edu

Women's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Yvette Ybarra

Head Coach / Assistant Women's Athletic Director

818-240-1000 Ext 3195 yybarra@glendale.edu
Maria Olilang

Assistant Coach

molilagn@glendale.edu

Women's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Eddie Lopez

Head Coach

818-240-1000 Ext 5373 elopez@glendale.edu
Alyssa Selve

Assistant Coach

Anthony Osherow

Assistant Coach

David Rodriguez

Assistant Coach

drodriguez@glendale.edu
James Macon

Assistant Coach

Matthew Osherow

Assistant Coach

Miguel Flores

Assistant Coach

Tomas Aguirre

Assistant Coach

taguirre@glendale.edu